Translate

Search This Blog

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Yep….It’s another Sunday…..

So I hope you’ve all had a WONDERFUL Weekend!!!!!  I have…but it got altered quite a bit……..So…..how did your halloween go…..nothing special for us as we live in the country and never get the first trick or treater….which is good..no extra candy around!!
So…..I only got to work on a couple of things this weekend due to having to install all my programs onto a new computer……My desktop officially has been worn out so I got me a new one and I’m LOVING it…….but I thought I would go ahead and share the couple of things I did get completed……
Then I had a couple of requests for some cut files so I thought I would share them with you as well…….


Oh Yeah…..and I also had a request to make a front and back cover page for the PDC 3 Tab File Dividers without spiral punches 10-10-2010 & PDC 3 Tab File Dividers with spiral punches 10-10-2010……So I’ve revised them and updated the folders with the modified files……so here’s a reminder of what they looked like……


Now…that catches me up so far!!!! I hope you might like one of these…….Now I get to work with some PAPER!!!   I hope you all have a VERY blessed week!!!!  Thank you, as always……for stopping by to visit with me…..It truly means more than you know!!!! I do hope you will come by again…..Until next time….

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Oh I so hope you’ve not given up on me……

I apologize for being out of the loop for so long……I finally MADE myself complete a project I’ve had looming over my head for months….and I’m SO HAPPY it’s done!!!!  I have completely converted all of My Cut Files into the 4 formats SVG/DXF/WPC/GSD and let me tell you…LOL  It was a JOB!!!!  LOL I can promise you I’ll never go through that nightmare again….my bootie will be converting as I go!!!! LOL 
So….since having them all converted I took this opportunity to revamp my Windows Live filing I had going on….I’ve found it to be a lot easier to access the files and designs with each cut file being in their own file folder along with a jpeg of the file so I did all that…..Those of you poor souls that receive my updates…I’m  SO SORRY!!!   to have bombarded you with update messages……But I’m completely finished with that now!!! YEAH ME!!!!!
Now…..if you would be so kind as look on the left side of my blog you’ll notice there is a listing of catagories of my cut files……You may click on the category you’re interested in and it will take you to that particular page on my Windows Live Account where you can see if there are any files that interest you…...

**************************************

So I hope you might like these…….



Okie Dokie….I “think” that catches me up!!!! Shew…..I sure hope so….IF you’ve stuck with me….THANK YOU SO MUCH….I so hope you will like my new format and I really hope you like the above Shaplies…….Now on to some other things and will be sharing more files and ART soon!!!  I pray you all have a VERY blessed week!!!!  Please come by again….until next time….
Technorati Tags: 

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Happy Wednesday Everyone….

I hope you are all enjoying your week so far!!!! Is it Friday Yet????  LOL…Yeah I know…I’m pushing my luck just a weeee bit!!!   Ok….So the past few days I’ve been working on new cut files……I just thought I would share them with you here…..And to let you know I’ve revamped my storage system a wee bit on my Windows Live Account….I am now keeping all the cut file formats in one folder with an image of the actual file…..so for each design it will have it’s own folder…..
I’m hoping it will make it easier on you to find what you might be looking for…???  Ok…..So here we go……











Okie Dokie….I “think” that catches me up so far!!!!!  I’ve got more files I’ll be working on and posting as soon as they are completed….Also…a side note…I have moved all of my older Shaplies into this file format as well…in hopes it will help you find what you’re looking for……Some of the older designs are available in the KNK format….because a very nice blogger converted them for me…..IF the file you are looking for is not available in the KNK format I apologize…I do not have the software to convert my files to that format…….
..
I…as always….want to THANK YOU for stopping by to visit with me…it always makes me smile  when I hear you enjoy some of my creations!!! I hope you all have a very blessed day…and I do so hope you will come by to visit with me again!!!!! Until then…
Technorati Tags: 

Sunday, October 10, 2010

HAPPY HAPPY SUNDAY!!!…..

I hope you are all enjoying your weekend!!!! It’s nice here but a weeeee bit warmer then what we’ve been having!!!  I have had some FUN in my ARTHaven this weekend….first I needed to work on a Hinge Card for a swap I’m in…in Creative Inspirations & Friendships…..my card goes to my sweet dear friend Celeste Lombas….I SO hope she likes it….Now I know she likes bling….so hopefully she’ll like this one…..
I’ll tell you I used all scrap paper I had that I challenged myself to use some of….then used some of my embossing sleeves…which is kind of what brought to mind what I did on the bottom portion of this card…LOL….And before you say it…YES  I know it’s a bit over the top…but I was having SO MUCH FUN!!!!








Now I just have to share a few things with you……FIRST…..Notice all the brown rhinestones….LOL…Welllllllllll….I didn’t have near that many…but knew I didn’t want them to be just clear…so what to do????? Hummmm….so this is what I came up with….

I used my Copics and clear Rhinestones and just colored them….to the exact color I wanted them to be to match my project!!! Worked BEAUTFIULLY!!!!  I used my Copices for this…but ANY alcohol based marker will used….on another project the color I needed I happened to have in my Dick Blick Alcohol markers so I used one of those…..
So then I had ANOTHER delima….I had purchased about a month ago..one of those handy dandy IRock type tools…you know the kind that heat up and melt the glue under the stone and sticks it to your project…(Which, btw….are what ALL THESE RHINESTONES are on my project here….) Welllllll….Hummmmm…I wasn’t the happy camper when mine decided it didn’t want to work right…AFTER I had all these puppies layed out on my project….What to do What to do!!!! Well…My very good friend, Celeste and I…(who btw, this card is for) had been discussing the little multi-purpose heat tools that you can get in the hardware store that has multiple attachments…like soldering and such….we had though perhaps it would get too hot and would melt the stones….BUT….I already happened to have one that I’ve owned for like 15 years and NEVER USED….LOL…I know NONE of you have this problem!!!   So I pulled the puppy out……

Well guess what….WORKED LIKE A CHARM!!!!! Lickety split like… my stones were sticking to my project!!! I’m one happy camper I tell you….It will get used ALL THE TIME NOW!!!!
Just thought some of you might be interested in this little bit of knowledge…..and it’s not that expensive either..especially if you snag a 40 or 50% off coupon from our favorite craft stores!!!!
****************************************
Then……I had worked on this piece SEVERAL months back….had it in my ETSY store but knew it was just missing something…..I needed to do something else to it but I just hadn’t decided what…….So I FINALLY decided what I wanted to do……I wanted to create a shadowbox for it……..So I did…by using foam board….a yucky brown frame I had gotten from Dollar Tree…..and lots of love and creativity…….This is the piece I originally completed…..j

And this is the frame and what the above piece looked like when I started….

I used foam board to create my shadowbox for it then painted it black……..then I knew I wanted to make the frame a bit more fancy…..so I used my Cricut and created a “skirt” type piece for it….(of which I’m attaching if you’re interested in it)…….then painted all that black….then coated with my Crackle Medium then coated with a Yellowish colored Acrylic……..added my bling  and began constructing it all together…..Wanna see?????









I so hope you like this….

Now…If you’re interested in the frame file I created you can find it here….

OK……..I “think” that catches me up….I so hope you stuck with me and I sure hope you like my creations……As always…THANK YOU SO MUCH for stopping by to visit with me!!!!!!  I hope you will come by again….
I pray you are all having a very blessed day and will also have a very blessed week!!!!! Until next time….
Technorati Tags: 

Saturday, October 2, 2010

Billie's Scrappetique: Stamping Scrapping Challenge Central – HALL-O-WEEE...

Ok....I'm trying to win me some BLOG CANDY!!!!! Just have to show this AWESOME BLOG!!! Check out the Blog Candy AND check out her AMAZING Never Ending Card!!!! It SO Rocks!!!!!!!

Billie's Scrappetique: Stamping Scrapping Challenge Central – HALL-O-WEEE...: " HELLO Bloggers! Thanks for stopping by today to see my latest Stamping Scrapping Challenge Central Design Team post! The c..."